Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 Beard Comp Results

Thank you!  each and every one of you who joined us on Saturday 7th March in the Ocean Room, Scarborough Spa, Southbay, Scarborough for making this years Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 a most fun and friendly affair and a joyous celebration of facial hair in all it’s forms. 

Here are the headline beard competition results and yearly bragging rights holders as announced on the day…

Category Winners/finalists

Goatee – Darren Baker

Musketeer – Ben Waddington

King Edward – Jono Harris

Business / short beard – Stuart Russell

Full Beard Styled Moustache – Shane Hedge Hazelgrave

Full Beard Natural – Chris Nunns

Badger Beard – Tommy Alexander

False Beard Freestyle – McPiggleface

This year the competition was hottest in the Business / Short beard, the Badger Beard, False Beard Freestyle and the Full Natural Beard categories.

Overall winners

Yorkshire Beard of the Year – Shane Hedge Hazelgrave 

2nd – McPiggleface

3rd – Ben Waddington

Shane Hazelgrave the gent in red with the big beard and impressively curled moustache is crowned Yorkshire Beard of the Year 2020 - here he celebrates with fellow fun and friendly Beard competitors McPiggleface and Ben Waddington.
Shane Hazelgrave the gent in red with the big beard and impressively curled moustache is crowned Yorkshire Beard of the Year 2020 – here he celebrates with fellow fun and friendly Beard competitors McPiggleface and Ben Waddington.

The highest scorer according to the judges and best in show according to the audience was Shane Hedge Hazelgrave for the second year running.

He managed to score top marks in all three judging areas of Style, Substance & Showmanship in his category of Full beard Styled Moustache, Winning the crowd vote in the final to be crowned once again ‘Yorkshire Beard of the Year 2020’ with a twinkle in his eye, a wiggle of his enormous moustache and a wave of his full & lengthy beard. A saluting chant of “Yorkshire! Yorkshire! Yorkshire!” from his adoring and growing fan base ringing in his ears…

Hopes & dreams of Future Glory…

with two consecutive Yorkshire Beard Day wins in the bag 2019 & 2020 will Shane be able to go on to lift the British Beard and Moustache Championships 2020 top prize which is being held in Rugby later on this year….? 

Best dressed – Chris Nunns – for his wonderful top hat and suit that showed off his well groomed natural grey beard to it’s fullest.

Longest beard – Lola Waddington’s amazing handmade creative beard reached the floor!

Beard Judges

This years judges were…

Mark Parkin – Furbellow & co.

Jim Middleton – Scarborough Museums Trust.

David Birdsall – Scarborough Town Crier.

Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 Beard Judges
Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 Beard Judges
Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 Fun & Friendly Beard Competition Beard Bot Trophies donated by The Robotic Woodsmith
Yorkshire Beard Day 2020 Fun & Friendly Beard Competition Beard Bot Trophies donated by The Robotic Woodsmith

Trophies Donated by The Robotic Woodsmith

Thank you all again for attending the 9th Yorkshire Beard Day…. as always you were all amazing!

The British Beard Club...

Become a member of The British Beard Club and get a your British Beard Club Pin Badge Visit the official British Beard Club website: http://thebritishbeardclub.org

Forward planning….

Next year 2021 will be the 10th year of Yorkshire Beard Day so let’s make it an extra special one!  Keep your eyes peeled for the date announcement which will be known very soon but make a note in your diary for early March 2021 & Yorkshire Beard Day 2021…. want to get involved in the planning? Use the contact form and give mention of how you’d like to help etc..

Yorkshire Beard Day 2014 TBBC friendly Beard Comp results!

There were 54 fantastic real & false beards registered for the Yorkshire Beard Day 2014 TBBC friendly beard competition this year…

The most hotly contested catergories were Full Beard Natural & False Beard Freestyle.

Overall standard was Very high in all categories.

The Judges thank you all for showing off your beards at their very best!

Special thanks to those of you who made special effort in the costume department.

You did your Beards proud!

Bragging rights this year go to the following….

Styled stubble
1st = Guy Baumann
2nd = Dr John Oakland

Kind Edward
1st = Tony Pulsa
2nd = Jonny Manchester

Verdi
1st = Steve Ridgewell
2nd = Rae Pulsa

Garibaldi
1st = Mike Smith
2nd = Patrick Woollons

Partial Beard Freestyle
1st = Michael Wallage
2nd = Craig Shanks Hitchen-Anderson
3rd = Magnus Young Karlsen

Full beard natural
1st = Micheal Legge
2nd = Damien Knight
3rd = Paul Jones

Full beard moustache
1st = Charlie Saville
2nd = Kenneth Waters
3rd = Jack Hewitt

Full Beard Freestyle
1st = Andy Teague
2nd = Alexander Magraw
3rd = Dave Balmford

False beard Freestyle (will check photos to match names later)
1st = Sculpted beard with owl and bird
2nd = Knitted long flowery beard
3rd = Tied result – Child with colourful beard and Metal beard Katy.

Best in show and winner of the title Yorkshire Beard 2014
Michael Legge
Very close competitors were – Mike Smith and Alexander Magraw

Judges were

Dawne louise Cooper – Racoon international Artistic team

George Dobson – George Henry’s Traditional Barbers